Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Pennsylvania

I am going to start selling "tribute video"s as a business. My market will be legacy-type tributes for funerals and memorials, also 4-5 minute "slideshows" to be shown during receptions at weddings. My question is, I have a couple of sample DVD's I've done for free. Do I need to get a release from the people in the photos? Some aren't alive. The samples are at a website that hosts your personal work. What do I need to do?

Asked on 10/08/13, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest you schedule an appointment with an attorney to go over exactly what you intend to do. There are instances of legal actions being brought against those who display photographs in various commercial settings. DVD and other media may likewise have legal implications and it may be prudent to obtain releases. I would certainly suggest you schedule an appointment with an attorney first.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now