Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

At what age can a child choose where and with whom he can live ... currently he is living with his aunt and uncle, but would like to make something more permanent.

Asked on 9/07/13, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How old is the child? There is no set age and the preference of the child is only one factor for the court to consider.

The test is going to be what is in the child's best interests - not his or her preference. The child's age and preference is a factor but not the only factor.

Read more
9/12/13, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now