Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Berks County, PA. Is it legal for the mother of my children to take and keep the kids away from me even if we made an out of court split custody agreement that has been in place for over a year now? My kids were never neglected and/or abused in my care. But she still did this without any legal backing. What can I do as their father?

Asked on 7/07/13, 10:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer and file a petition for contempt.

You can possibly do it yourself by contacting Berks County Family Court and visiting Family Intake. Bit if you can afford a lawyer, it would be beneficial to have an attorney.

Feel free to call me to discuss the matter

Saul H Segan Esq.

215-370-2608

Read more
7/07/13, 11:22 am
John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As you have now learned an out of custody custody agreement is about as useful as a screen door on a submarine Time to go to court and file a petition for custody.

{John}

Read more
7/07/13, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now