Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

If I bought furniture while dating a girl then we got married and things didn't work out is the furniture mine or a marital asset ?

Asked on 5/13/13, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anything acquired before marriage is usually separate property. Things like furniture don't have titles so it will be hard to show that it was non-marital because you commingled it. You didn't just store it in a warehouse once you got married did you?

If you really want the furniture that you bought then request that this be awarded to you in equitable distribution. Or you can make a deal that you take what you brought into the marriage and she takes whatever she brought.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 11:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now