Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

child custody

Can a 14 year old choose which parent he wants to live with?

Asked on 5/13/08, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Monaghan Law Office of James V. Monaghan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

The decision is always based upon the best interest of the child.

When the child is 14, his decision will be given significant weight, if there is a legitimate basis fro his desire to live with one parent over the other. The courts are also concerned that teenage children often use the system to get what they want by going from household to household when one parent does not give them what they want.

Regardless of which side of the argument you are on, you should have the assistance of an attorney experienced in this area to guide you through the process.

Please contact me to discuss further.


Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now