Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

in what county do i file for divorce if my wife lives in indiana county and i live in cambria county. both in pennsylvania. Also what court would we need to go through for child custoday support ect??

Asked on 5/18/13, 4:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you and your wife have any children? Do you and your wife own any marital property together and where is it located?

State law is the same in either county. However, if children or property is involved, I would file in the county where those things are located if the divorce is going to involve child custody/support or equitable distribution.

Otherwise, it will not much matter. You can file in Cambria if you have no property and no children. if child support/custody is at issue, you file in the "home" county of the child - basically where the child has lived for the last 6 months.

The rules for venue are found in Title 231 of the Pa Code, Rules 1900 et seq.

Below is the link:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/231/partItoc.html

But why are you worrying about this? You should see a family law attorney.

Read more
5/19/13, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now