Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

custodial parent wants to move during custody battle

im custodian for two years.the father a ''deadbeat'' since childs birth. owing 30,000 to two ids in another state and didn't fight adoption of them.we are not wed he is ed and has not seen or spoken to his wife since ''01''. now he wants to stay off drugs and fight for shared custody. he has given $885. to me for our son. and can't keep a job he claimed our son on his taxes. knowing he was not allowed to , have filed fraud papers. he has missed his first court ordered support payment. we have custody court in july. i am engaged, he lives out of state and wants us to move to nj. i am currently on welfare. this move will gain steady employment, and security.the move is less than 2 hour drive away.i am willing (if he gets visitation to travel back for it.i have proof of his out of state arrearages and basic daily logs of domestic issues causing harm to my family. even a time when my son was hospitalized for carbon monoxide inhilation from his home. dhs also removed kids from this same home due to no heat or hot water.and the home is a 'squatters' home owing 15,000 in realestate taxes and its not even in there name. the owner is in jail. considering all of the above can he really legally stop this move or gain shared custody?

Asked on 4/18/06, 11:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custodial parent wants to move during custody battle

Interstate moves in custody disputes are perhaps one of the most complicated issues. You should speak to a lawyer. It sounds like from your question that you have a good case. You are going to need to prove that the opportunities involved will improve the child's life (Better home, better school etc). I offer free consultations.

Read more
4/19/06, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now