Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Emancipation

My daughter is 16 and just had a set of twins, she lives with her grand-mother. What I would like to know is, can I file a petition of emancipation because of the birth of the babies? Does this mean that she is no longer a minor?

Asked on 5/12/08, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Weber Robert M Weber Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Emancipation

You sound really nice.

Good Luck.

Read more
5/12/08, 11:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now