Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I am a man who recently got married and am looking to take my wife's maiden name as a second middle name. I currently live in Pittsburgh, PA but am originally from Detroit, MI and still have a MI driver's license. Where should I go through the legal name changing process? PA or MI?

Asked on 11/28/12, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You stated that you currently live in PA. PA requires that residents obtain a state drivers license within, I believe, 30 days of obtaining residency. Sort of answers your question.

Read more
11/28/12, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now