Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I was married for 15 years and I took care of the children later I went back to school and became a nurse I developed ca brain tumor and I have to retire am I entitled to any of that pension

Asked on 10/27/13, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the pension was earned and increased during the marriage it is a marital assets subject to equitable distribution. I assume you mean you spouse's pension if you have a pension it is also an asset that can be divided in a divorce. i suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now