Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Mother of my child Is going to the army, do I have the right to get full custody? We already have 50/50 custody.

Asked on 6/26/13, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well rather than spending a lot of money on lawyers why not ask her what she wants to do? You custody order probably has a clause that says you can modify the order any way you like.so if you can agree you can change it by agreement. A good idea is to write it down at a minimum or better file it as an agreed to change. Now that mom is going to be working there will be support issues. Not to mention commissary rights and some other things I've left out. In any case start by talking. Trust me it's a lot cheaper then hiring lawyers.

{John}

Read more
6/26/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now