Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

How to Obtain and Address ?

I need to know how i would go about obtaining my ex's new address so i can serve her with custody papers. She refuses to tell me her new address. i called domestic relations, and her address is marked as confidential, so they refuse to give it to me. i haven't seen my son since the summer of 2004. how do i go about either getting her current address, or making sure that the custody papers were to get to her when i file?

Asked on 5/29/07, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to Obtain and Address ?

You asked about getting an address for service of process.

There are a few methods to serve someone. On some occasions a person may be served by proper service to the last known address.

Another avenue would be to make an inquiry with the post office as to where her mail has been forwarded. In order to get this information you will need to file a form with the post office where her last address was located a form requesting this information and stating that this is being requested in order to prosecute a legal action. This form is sworn under penalty of perjury and any other use of that information could constitute a federal offense. In other words, use the information to have her served but DO NOT use it to contact her about anything else.

You really should use an attorney to handle this.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 10:38 am
John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to Obtain and Address ?

I think you want to file your Petition for Modification of Custody Order with the Court and ask for an interim order allowing you to serve the Petition through the Domestic Relations division of the Court. There are provisions allowing a spouse to keep his or her address and location confidential even to the extent that law enforcement officials transfer the child for custody and/or visitation.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now