Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

PA divorce after 2 year separation

I will have been separated for two years this month and want to request that a divorce decree be entered. There are outstanding economic claims even though we verbally agreed to settle. He will not take the steps to make it official.

Every form I have found does not seem to apply to my situation. I want to know how I can get the ball moving so I can get the divorce granted. How long can he keep me hanging?

Asked on 11/06/08, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PA divorce after 2 year separation

There are a couple of possibilities. One, you could bifurcate the divorce that way the divorce happens and financial matters are handled latter. Two, you could apply for a divorce master to settle the financial issues.

Neither of these possibilities are easy.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
11/06/08, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now