Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I have been seperated for 3 wks and im starting to have feelings for a guy. I hvnt gone to my support hearing yet. Does me dating affect child support and can he use this relationship against me in court since it was after our seperation date??

Asked on 5/15/13, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dating has no bearing on child support. Both parents have an absolute duty to support their child. Unless this guy is starting to provide monetary support, I don't see why his income would be relevant at all. PA looks at the gross earnings of the mother and father of the child to arrive at a monthly amount as set forth in the child support guidelines.

Dating may be relevant to questions of child custody if the father felt this man was having an adverse impact being around your child ... for example, if the guy had a criminal record as a child molester, your child's father might not be thrilled with the child being around this man.

If you have been awarded alimony, if you started co-habiting with this man, it might have an affect on that too.

You should speak to your family law attorney about all of this. I am not a therapist or mental health professional but you have only been separated for 3 weeks and you are beginning to get involved with someone else? If its true love, that is fine but if its true love, the guy will wait until you get divorced from your current husband. I think you might want to slow down in the relationship a bit.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now