Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

My wife handed to me a divorce complaint which was stamped entered into the county prothonotary office as of 10/11/2012. There was nothing for me to sign nor was I instructed to sign for it. Is the complaint valid with the court absent signed verification that I received it. Thanks

Asked on 11/14/12, 11:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call me to discuss (free) the procedure

215-370-2608

Good luck to you and I am sorry that you are going through this.

web site www.saulhsegan.com

Sincerely,

Read more
11/14/12, 11:13 am
Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like your wife is trying to do the divorce herself to save money.

Are you trying to expedite or slow the process down?

Read more
11/14/12, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now