Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

In 2005 I was wrongfully accussed for retail theft for gasoline at a Sheetz store. Their employees Id me and it was proven in court that it was not me. At that point in time I was working a full time job until my company that I worked for shut down in June 2008. I have been looking for a job endlessly. A couple of interview I thought for sure I was a shoe in. Well a 1 1/2 years I still have not found a job. Then this interview I went on the Manager was really nice, and she said she had planned on hiring me until. She did a PA Court look up on me and it revealed all of these Retail Theft. listing on my court docket. I explained to her the whole story. She said untlt those were removed she was unable to hire me. So I did my research and yes that was there. I contacted the Magistrates office and they told me I had to contact Expoungement place. So I did that and the lady told me I had to go to Magistrates office get the transcripts take them to Allegheny County court house and to room 114 Give them the transcripts, pay $100 and fill out paperwork send it back to them. Then it would take 9 to 12 months to come off of my records. So, due to Sheetz I probably will be out of a job for another year. I am a bookkeeper and this is so terrible. Not to say how embarass I am and the stress of not having money to pay my bills is unbelievable. Is there any thing that I can do to Sheetz for the following: Defamation or intentional or neglegent of emotional stress that I can sue them for. Especially for them to pay the $100 to get it off of my record. Your help in this matter would greatly help me

Asked on 10/14/09, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why are they looking at the court docket? According to the Pennsylvania's Unified Judicial System:

Docket sheet information should not be used in place of a criminal history background check, which can only be provided by the Pennsylvania State Police. Employers who do not comply with the provisions of the Criminal History Record Information Act (18 Pa.C.S. Section 9101 et seq.) may be subject to civil liability as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. Section 9183.

{John}

Read more
10/19/09, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now