Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

car accident

I have a party that filed a civil action suit against me. They received money for all damages from their insurance. Can they still try and get me for more money when they were already paid??

Asked on 12/26/07, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: car accident

Actually its their insurance company that suing you to recover what they paid to the other party.

So yes they can sue you.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
12/26/07, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now