Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

compensation

Am I entitled to compensation for tesifying at a trial? How do I determine a fair value for my time and inconvenience? Who pays?

Asked on 3/19/09, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compensation

In Pennsylvania, a fact witness subpoened to testify is only required to recieve between $5.00 and $20.00 depending on the purpose of the testimony along with an allowance for mileage to and from the hearing place. That does not mean you cannot request more, but you cannot refuse to testify. If you are an expert witness, you can negotiate your fee and the party seeking your opinion is responsible for payment of the negotiated amount.

Read more
3/19/09, 4:55 pm
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compensation

I agree with the response you received from attorney Henigan. You may be able to negotiate payment for any legitimate expenses you have, eg lost wages. But there is no compensation for your testimony if you are not an expert witness - it's a civic responsibility & if subpoenaed a legal requirement.

Read more
3/19/09, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now