Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

My mother's ex husband bought her a diamond ring a few months ago. She just recently passed away and he is demanding the ring back. I am beneficiary of her life insurance and had power of attorney while she was alive. Unfortunately, she did not have a will. I have taken care of all of her affairs, paid her bills, and packed up her apt. Do I legally have to give him the ring back? It was amongst her posessions.

Thank you,

Dorinda

Asked on 10/12/09, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for the loss of your mother. If the ring was a gift to your mother it was owned by her, & becomes part of her estate. Since she died without a Will all her assets pass to her heirs according to law. If she had no spouse ( I assume from your email there was none) then all goes to her children in equal shares. If you are the only child you get 100%, otherwise you have to split evenly with your siblings. The ring does not need to be returned. I hope the above answers your question. Good luck!

Read more
10/17/09, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now