Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

My nabors tree fell on my land. I asked him to please remove it.He said it fell on your lsnd you remove it. What can I do about it.I only have half of my leg so I can do the job.

Asked on 6/11/13, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the tree is on your land and the tree was healthy when it fell and fell because of an act of God (like a storm), then removal of the tree is your problem. If you are unable to do the work, then there are companies that remove trees. Try a landscaper or certified arborist or yard maintenance person.

If the tree was diseased and if you advised your neighbor in writing to take down the tree because it might fall and damage your property and if the tree then fell, then there might be liability. When the tree is being removed, I would take pictures and have the tree person look at the tree for any signs of disease that might have caused it to fall.

Read more
6/11/13, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now