Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

If someone gives you a washer & dryer& says the washer needs a timer & you take them&fix the washer can they say they are taking them back. I just broke up with her niece & she is moving out. Now her aunt wants them back . We lived together & had themfor 2yrs. I offered my girl 100 for the dryer & she said no her aunt wants them back. Ipaid to fix the washer so I feel it should be mine. I feel the dryer is ours so we should come to an agreement

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they were truly given to you without strings, then they are yours. That is common sense. A break-up does not negate a gift, unless the aunt said so at the time that she made the gift. She cannot rescind a gift after the fact.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 4:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now