Pennsylvania  |  Health Care Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/01/11, 4:54 pm

how can I as a parent get power of attoney over my daughter who has been diagnosed with brain and spinal cancer at the age of 17, but not that she turned 18, I have been told I no longer can make her medical decisions for her. They are allowing her to make all of her own decisions.

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/09/11, 2:15 pm by Kevin Begley

As long as she is competent, you can't.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law 96 Main Street Matawan, NJ 087747

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search