Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

I wish to apply for a retirement visa in Ecuador, a 5year criminal back round check is required, my question is, will a criminal record which is older than 10years present a problem to my receiving a retirement visa to Ecuador?

Asked on 6/15/13, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, I can only answer questions pertaining to U.S. Immigration Law. I suggest you contact a practitioner in Ecuador, or see if you can obtain information from that government's website.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now