Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

My husband has been put in deportation proceeding for an agrevated felony under immigration law violation. And want to represent himself and speak to the judge himself. Is this wise? And will he get a chance to speak to the judge?

Asked on 10/07/13, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my opinion, it is never wise to represent yourself in Court, and the Immigration Judge will tell you the same. You can contact your local Bar Association for a list of referrals for experienced Immigration Attorneys who handle Removal Proceedings in your area. Good Luck.

Read more
10/08/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now