Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

I immigrated to the US in 2010. Every year I go to my country for less than 6 months. This time I would like to go for 11 months but don't want it to affect my eligibility for citizenship. As long as I stay in the US for 30 months out of 5 years, can I go for 11 months to my country?

Asked on 6/13/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should get a re-entry permit first. Then, as long as you are in the U.S. a total of 2.5 years out of the 5 years preceding filing for naturalization, you will be eligible. Your time spent in & out of the U.S. is tabulated cumulatively. There is also a physical presence requirement just prior to filing, as well.

You can obtain more information on naturalization requirements at: www.uscis.gov & search "naturalization" or "N-400".

Read more
6/13/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now