Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

I immigrated to the US in 2010. Every year I go to my country for less than 6 months. This time I would like to go for 11 months but don't want it to affect my eligibility for citizenship. As long as I stay in the US for 30 months out of 5 years, can I go for 11 months to my country?

Asked on 6/13/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

You should get a re-entry permit first. Then, as long as you are in the U.S. a total of 2.5 years out of the 5 years preceding filing for naturalization, you will be eligible. Your time spent in & out of the U.S. is tabulated cumulatively. There is also a physical presence requirement just prior to filing, as well.

You can obtain more information on naturalization requirements at: www.uscis.gov & search "naturalization" or "N-400".

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 2:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania