Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

My sister and I were born in Sudan. We came to the U.S. in 2001. We applied for our passports two years ago. We still haven't been called up to record our fingerprints. Why is this process taking so long? Is this the usual case for foreigners who move to the U.S.? By the way, we're both permanent residents.

Asked on 6/26/13, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your question is referring to passports from your home country, then I cannot answer your question.

With regards to any U.S. immigration application that is taking too long to process, you should contact the USCIS customer service line and/or schedule an Infopass appointment. You can obtain all of this information at the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov.

Read more
6/27/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now