Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

Summary: My car was damaged in a hit and run accident and we only have liability insurance. Police found driver due to witness testimony and got a confession and impounded car.

Driver was not owner and had neither license nor insurance. My insurance company found out who owner of vehicle was and they did have insurance, but that insurance company said they won't cover it since driver wasn't on the policy (may have been excluded) and that we need to seek damages from owner/driver directly. Who is responsible for damages - driver, car owner or insurance company since car wasn't reported stolen by owner?

Asked on 8/02/13, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

did u purchase uninsured motorist coverage? If not you may have a shot at negligence suit against the owner for letting the driver drive the car, depending on the value of the damages a lawyer may be willing to help

Read more
8/02/13, 1:46 pm
Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue the driver, but you'll have difficulty collecting. If you sue and win, report it to Harrisburg--there's a provision that permits PennDOT to suspend his license if he has any outstanding judgments resulting from motor vehicle accidents.

Read more
8/04/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now