Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Is it legal to sell images of Marilyn Monroe online>

Asked on 1/29/13, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you have permission from the copyright owner, generally the person or business that took the photo. And even then, there might be a "right of publicity" claim by her estate, in some states.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/13, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now