Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Hello. I am a photographer and I was wondering if it is legal for me to sell prints of my original photos with quotes, created by another person, written on them. Thanks for the help.

Asked on 12/07/12, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you're the owner of the copyright in the portion of the work that's the visual image and the other person is the owner of copyright in the portion of the work that's text ... provided that the text is original and lengthy enough to be protectible.

If that's so, then you'd need permission from the other person to reproduce his/her copyrighted text.

Read more
12/07/12, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now