Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Pennsylvania

I'm 17 and will be turning 18 in December. i have a very bad relationship with my mother and she always threatens to kick me out of the house and also states that she will sign any papers to get rid of me. I am employed and have 3 homes that are willing to take me in at any moment. How can I get a legal emancipation through that ?

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are so close, then just go. Unlikely that your mother would fight to get you back. Once you are 18, you will be a legal adult and can do what you want.

There is no set age for emancipation - you have to file a petition with the court and ask for permission to be treated as an adult. You will have to show that you are capable of supporting yourself.

As I said, you are very close now. Either tough it out until your 18th birthday or have a talk with mom and see if she will consent to you moving in with one of the homes that is willing to take you in. If she will not consent, then either leave now or wait and make your arrangements to move out on your birthday.

Read more
9/03/13, 1:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now