Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Pennsylvania

17 year old legal status

I am going to be deployed when my son is 3 months short of his 18th birthday. His father is not willing to let him stay with my ex whom he lived with for 11 years. His father has not contacted him for 2 years. What are my son's rights?

Asked on 2/11/08, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Zeiger Levin & Zeiger LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 17 year old legal status

i am not 100% certain, but at 17, i think your son can file e petition to get emancipated. i think most judges would go along with this if you are in the service and your son has good grades, etc.

email me with more questions, brian@hlzlaw.com

good luck

Read more
2/11/08, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now