Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

My company has stressed that we are "at will employees" yet they now want us to sign a new policy stating that we need to give 2 weeks notice and schedule an exit interview. also there are other things in the policy I am uncomfortable with. Do I have to sign?

Asked on 6/10/10, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But it would be legal, based upon the limited information you provided, for your employer to terminate you if you refuse to sign. Further, even if you are retained after refusing to sign, the new policies will apply to you.

Read more
6/10/10, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now