Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Direct Deposit (Pennsylvania)

Can direct deposit pay, be mandatory? (what about for employee hired prior to company mandatory policy?)

Asked on 6/03/08, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Direct Deposit (Pennsylvania)

You asked if direct deposit of a paycheck can be mandatory.

Yes. The law is clear that employers can require employees to authorize direct deposits.

There may be some unforeseen reason that an employee could use for refusing direct deposit and which would then need to be accepted by the employer. But I'm not going to give anyone ideas as to what those may be.

If you're that paranoid about it, just open another account especially for direct deposit.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
6/03/08, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now