Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Employer put performance evaluation document in my personnel file without my knowledge and without ever discussing results of it with me. What are the penalties for this?

Asked on 6/11/10, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None. You have the right, under PA law to examine your file if you are a current employee. You can make notes or handwritten copies of portions of the file. The employer does not have to allow photocopying. You do not have the right to access the file if you are not a current employee. If there is an unemployment compensation dispute, and the document is used in the employer's response, you can request a copy from the UC officials.

Read more
6/11/10, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now