Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

If I am fired for what my company says is "underperformance", can I be denied unemployment benefits?

Asked on 6/06/13, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

unlikely

Read more
6/06/13, 2:08 pm
Paul Sullivan The Law Office of Paul R. Sullivan, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In PA, in order to deny an employee unemployment benefits, an employer must typically show that the employee was fired for willful misconduct. So, like most legal issues, it depends on the specific facts--in this case, how the employer is framing the reason(s) for termination.

Read more
6/11/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now