Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

Landlord does not allow dogs but allows one tenant to have them

I live in an apartment building which does not allow pets. The woman across the hall got a dog. Because she has been a tenant for 26 years, and became so before new management took over, they allowed her to keep it. Now, she has two dogs. I spoke with the owner and he said she is not allowed to have the other dog. He has not done anything about this, because the woman has been here a long time and I suppose because she is a senior citizen. I cannot stand the dogs fighting in the hall when I am trying to work. The owner admitted she is wrong to have gotten another dog. How can I force him to do something about this? I had to renew my lease because I can not afford to move at this time. I'm not the one breaking the rules. I shouldn't have to move.

Asked on 1/17/06, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord does not allow dogs but allows one tenant to have them

You can either sue the owner in order for to her act, move out after your lease ends, or breach your lease....whatever you do, retain an attorney to try and resolve this situation first, prior to acting not the other way around.

Sincerely,

Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

Read more
1/17/06, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now