Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I put in my 30 day move out notice at the end of April, I have a month to month lease. Two weekends ago my son and my boyfriends son got into a fight, the neighbors called the cops for the noise. That Monday the landlord gave me a letter and a warning that nobody is aloud at my home or they will get arrested for trespassing. He stated everyone I know is banned from his community. Can a landlord tell you that you are not aloud any visitors?

Asked on 5/14/13, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Really? What's he going to do if a couple of burglars stop by your place to rob you blind? File for eviction? The judge will laugh at him. No eviction against you will be effective until after you've left. So unless you landlord is an idiot. Why spent $140 to get you out 2 weeks after you said you were leaving.

{John}

Read more
5/14/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now