Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

When I signed my lease, pets were allowed. Now that my pet has passed, the landlord changed their minds and will not allow another pet. I have the lease stating pets allowed and they have a depost of $300. I have tried to reason with them, but to no avail. What can I do?

Asked on 1/18/12, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lease is a contract like any other. if the terms and conditions of said lease dictate that pets are allowed then said terms are enforceable until the lease expires. There is no easy answer in a situation like yours. If reason will not change your landlord's position, then the Court system may be your only avenue.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now