Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

student rentals

I rented a dorm room at the school I am attending. I signed at the school and then went to see the room. It was a disaster, and I don't want to stay there. Do I have a length of time to get out of this lease?

Asked on 9/30/07, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: student rentals

READ YOUR LEASE FIRST! What does it say about problems? Go to housing first, then the administration if you are not happy. Think and do your homework first in ALL you do, and AVOID fighting when you can, life is short. AFTER you know if you have a problem, THEN you look into fighting something.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/07, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now