Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

If a tenant, who lives in PA, does not have a lease and is current on rent is evicted due to foreclosure or imminent foreclosure; how much time would he have from notice to quit to the sheriff coming and whats the process in between? What impact would the apartment being illegal have? Distinguish between federal and state laws, thank you.

Asked on 5/01/13, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Federal law has nothing to do with this. To find out what process is due see the Landlord Tenant act of 1951. No if the apartment is not legal then the landlord tenant act would not apply. Most importantly because if the object of a contact is not legal then neither party could enforce the lease as it is void initio.

{John}

Read more
5/02/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now