Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Pennsylvania

Hello my name is Gina, I was recently shopping at Kohls department store with my two children and a friend of my sisters. As i was looking around and shopping with my children she was attempting to steal merchandise. I was unaware of her actions. after i paid for my merchandise they stopped us at the door. when we were brought back in the store we were escorted into an office, they checked us and saw that i had nothing on me and saw that i paid for my merchandise yet they still held me for two hours with my children in a small room. The women who was in charge of there security was extremely rude to me, she would not allow me to talk, she told me to shut up several times and to stop talking, making fun of me by mocking me with her facial expressions and continuing to yell at me in front of my two children. I was told to turn my cell phone off, not sure why, i asked to call my husband so that he could pick up our two children who are 1 and 3 years of age. they refused to let me use the phone and they made me and my children stay there for two hours stuck in that room with this lady screaming at us. We did not get home until after 9pm. My children missed dinner and did not eat or go to bed until almost 10pm. There were several employees in the room. I am an insulin dependent diabetic and i told her my blood sugar was low and needed to check it., she ignored me then i had to repeat myself again. finally she allowed me to be escorted out to my car by the manager. i then checked my blood sugar in front of the manager, it was 48. i was extremely week. and shaking. he told me he had fruit punch in his break room he would give me. i then went back in the room and waited for him to return. When the police officer showed up he said he did not know why I was held there once they found out I had not taken anything. The security lady said I was guilty until proven innocent. I feel that this was harassment and I should of at least been able to call my husband to remove my children from this hostile environment, several times I had to tell her to stop yelling in front of my children. This matter was handled very unprofessionally. I have filed a complaint and spoken with the corporate office. They have said they are going to send me a $200 gift card. I do not feel that this is adequate compensation. I shopped at this store all the time spending around a $100 a week there, all the employees know me and I am too embarrassed to return to this store. Is there any legal action I can take or do you think I can receive more compensation, thank you

Asked on 4/06/10, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Marvin Cohen, Placitella & Roth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you describe is worse than harassment, it's false imprisonment. It's a very serious violation of your rights. You should consult an attorney promptly. Kohl's owes you a heckuva lot more than $200.

Read more
4/11/10, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now