Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Pennsylvania

Can a PA lawyer draft a will for a friend, if that friend wants the lawyer to act as executor and sole beneficiary?

Asked on 7/01/13, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lawyer can draft a will naming himself/herself as executor but not one naming the lawyer as sole beneficiary. There are ethical and professional rules that prohibit this. Doesn't your friend have any heirs at all? How about a charity? Your friend's college alma mater? Religious organization? Any of these would all be worthy causes other than the lawyer.

Read more
7/01/13, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now