Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

Is it appropriate for the attorney for the defendant in a quite title action against a land title company to contact and negotiate the insurance company of our previous attorney to defray the title insurance companies cost of settlement. As the plaintiffs in action and the one eventually harmed by this action we never authorized any action against the previous attorney.

Our current attorney suggested a deal that would include the previous attorney's potential malpractice action. Though there was never any indication that we would support such an action since the previous attorney won the case in lower and opted out of the appeal process.

Asked on 8/17/11, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It certainly sounds unusual to me. The questions are 1) what did original attorney do wrong? 2) how were you harmed? If your case was settled against the title company, then their insurance company might have the right to bring a subrogation action against your prior attorney, provided he did something wrong. What your prior attorney cannot do, is reveal information that is protected by the attorney client privilege unless you consent, or are a party to the lawsuit against him.

My response is based on the facts stated in your post. Feel free to email me with additional facts which may have a bearing on my opinion.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now