Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

A lawyer contact me, which i do not know.

they live in the same town i do.

they said i was bring sue by a certain company.

they would not know this unless they looked into my credit report.

they said they are a bank rup. lawyer.

they must be really hard up for customers, to do this.

can i sue this lawyer or tell the law board in pa.

i really like to get his license away from him .

what about the privacy law???????????

terry

Asked on 5/06/10, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Marvin Cohen, Placitella & Roth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Court records are public. There's nothing illegal about a lawyer reviewing court filings and offering services to people who bring lawsuits or are sued (if they don't have a lawyer already). I'm sure that's how the lawyer got your name, not from a credit report.

It's a nuisance; when I file an appeal, I usually get calls and letters from various printing companies that want to help produce the briefs. Nothing illegal about that.

Now, if the lawyer called you on the phone, instead of sending a letter, that could be improper solicitation and you can report him to the disciplinary board. But there wasn't any invasion of privacy.

Read more
5/12/10, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now