Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

i want into labor on july 21 of 2010.i want out to york hospital and dr. washington told me that he could not find my cervix and i wasn't having my baby no time soon.But the reason why he could't find my cervix is because it wasn't any left. But 15 to 30 mintues after i left the hospital i had my baby at home on my bed.I lost alot of blood, when i got back to the hospital they had to give me blood but they gave me the wrong blood and i had a reaction to it and i was gone for two mintues.

Asked on 11/19/10, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is hard to say whether you have a claim or not. For medical malpractice cases, we need to do a thorough review of the medical records and have experts review those records to determine if the doctor failed to meet the standard of care. The second part in determining whether there is a claim is once it is determined that the doctor or hospital did fail to meet the standard of care, what are the damages, meaning what sort of harm was done to the patient. Medical malpractice cases are very expensive, so cases where there was only minimal injury generally are not worth litigating because the cost would exceed any possible award. I would suggest that you compile your medical records and meet with an attorney that handles medical malpractice cases.

Justin C Gearty Jr

717-490-6325

justin.gearty@gmail.com

http://www.geartylawoffices.com

DISCLAIMER: This post is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
11/29/10, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now