Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

Is it legal in the state of pennslyvania, for me to show up at my doctors office and ask to see my entire medical records?

Asked on 3/02/11, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Newmark Arthur Newmark, M.D.. Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to a copy of your medical records. The doctor is entitled to charge a reasonable fee to copy records. This process is typically accomplished through written request.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/11, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now