Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

took mother for colonoscopy 36 hours later she was dead

took my mother in to umpc hospital for colonoscopy in mckeesport pa. 15132.the doctor assured me twice everything was fine . take her home and 24 hours later she would be fine.took her back home and 36 hours later she was dead.

Asked on 1/03/05, 1:07 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Stanley Fudor Law Offices of Stanley Fudor
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: took mother for colonoscopy 36 hours later she was dead

I agree with the other attorney's statements. Please consult with an attorney who needs to conduct an investigation in the death of your mother to see if there is a viable claim.

Read more
1/04/05, 7:25 am
William Marvin Cohen, Placitella & Roth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: took mother for colonoscopy 36 hours later she was dead

This is a terrible tragedy to hear about and you surely have my sympathy.

You didn't actually state a question, so I assume you want to know whether there is a potential claim against the doctor or clinic. Quite possibly there is; these kind of things shouldn't happen.

But without detailed information about the cause of death, the sequence of events, health history, etc., it's not possible to make any kind of evaluation.

You'll need to retain an attorney, through your mother's estate, to investigate and evaluate the situation. Again, I'm sorry about your loss.

Read more
1/03/05, 2:36 pm
Arthur Newmark Arthur Newmark, M.D.. Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: took mother for colonoscopy 36 hours later she was dead

I join Mr. Marvin in expressing my sympathy.

Until proven otherwise, your mother died of a complication related to the procedure, most likely a perforated colon. While a perforated colon is an “expected” complication of a colonoscopy, death from a perforation is generally avoidable with 1) proper examination before discharge; AND 2) Proper instructions on possible problems and how to followup.

If you are considering a lawsuit, I urge you to contact a lawyer as soon as possible so that this possible malpractice case can be investigated. I would be happy to discuss this case, though because of your location, you might be better served by seeking an attorney in Pittsburgh. I would be happy to advise you on that as well if you wished.

Read more
1/03/05, 3:07 pm
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: took mother for colonoscopy 36 hours later she was dead

I join the other attorneys who responded with my sincerest sympathies for your loss.

It is certainly worth investigating whether or not your mother's death was caused by medical negligence. You should speak with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer. My office handles these types of cases. I can certainly investigate this for you. There is no fee unless there is a recovery. Good luck!!

Read more
1/03/05, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now