Legal Question in Military Law in Pennsylvania

My boss to me today that I cant apply for a promotion and that I am unpromotable because I am in the military. Is this legal?

Asked on 10/08/10, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I may be able to assist you with this as it may be related to Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) and my firm handles these issues. But as I am sure you can appreciate, I do not offer free advice over the internet.  If you are looking to possibly hire an attorney to assist you with this situation, I do offer initial telephone consultations free of charge.  If we can agree upon a time, I'd be happy to initiate the call in order to save you long-distance charges.

(202) 558-6371

[email protected]

Let me know.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/10, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now