Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

my daughter wa struck by a pick up truck in pennsylvania she was life flighted to hospital and in less in 1 week she has had 4 opperations with more to come i myself have no car insurance to file a claim but the driver who hit her dose how should i handle this

Asked on 11/05/11, 3:09 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Kofsky The Law Offices of Joel J. Kofsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good Morning,

The first priority is your daughter's health and it sounds as if she has received immediate medical care. There are several issues to discuss in terms of who would pay your daughter's medical bills. As there are many questions to ask to get to the right place, it is a conversation best for the phone.

However, I would assume someone from the hospital may have approached you regarding forms to fill out. Please understand that these are for eligibility to determine what coverage she may qualify for.

There is a list of possibilities such as private health care she may have or insurance in the home where she resided. The driver that struck here appears to have coverage but it may be insufficient to cover these bills.

I understand that you may not want to talk to an attorney but I will make time this weekend if you would like to. Please feel free to contact our office at 215 735 4800.

Our best to you and your family at this difficult time.

Joel Kofsky

Read more
Answered on 11/05/11, 4:32 am
Joel Rosenberg Stark & Stark
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You daughter’s case raises numerous issues that need attention to ensure that she is properly protected and receives the best medical care. This area of law has become more complex each year and it would be very difficult, if not impossible, to adequately give advice on this case in an online response. I am not trying to skirt the issue but it would not be prudent to do so. The only way to adequately do this is to hire an attorney with the experience handling personal injury cases. The fee in a personal injury case is contingent upon a recovery and therefore there is no money required to be paid up front. Upon recovery attorneys fees are 33% of the amount recovered. No recovery, no fee. In addition to representing your daughter to recover compensation, our staff of paralegals handle all the issues related to a case so that you and your daughter can concentrate on her health. We deal with the insurance companies. I would be glad to speak to you by telephone at no charge with no obligation, to help guide you through these difficult times. We have offices in Philadelphia, Bucks County, PA, Marlton, NJ and Lawrenceville, NJ and also make house call for your convenience.

If you would like more information without speaking to me I would encourage you to visit our website at http://injury.stark-stark.com where you will find a wealth of information. My bio and e mail link are there as well.

Since 1933 Stark & Stark has developed innovative solutions to meet each client’s needs. More than 115 attorneys, 27 practice areas, and a philosophy of putting the law to work for our clients is the basis from which we build and maintain our relationships. Insurance companies have a team of lawyers. Let our team help you.

If you would like more information without speaking to me I would encourage you to visit our website at http://injury.stark-stark.com where you will find a wealth of information. My bio and e mail link are there as well.

Since 1933 Stark & Stark has developed innovative solutions to meet each client’s needs. More than 115 attorneys, 27 practice areas, and a philosophy of putting the law to work for our clients is the basis from which we build and maintain our relationships.

Insurance companies have a team of lawyers. Let our team help you.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/11, 8:43 am
Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am very sorry to hear that you are going through all of this. As a parent myself, I could only imagine what you are going through.

The first thing to do is to continue to make sure that she gets adequate medical attention.

You should also consult with an attorney. You may be able to recover medical expenses, both current and potential futher medical expenses, as well as for her pain and suffering.

More information would be needed to better advise you.

I would further suggest that you not give any statement to the other drivers insurance company.

If you would like a free evaluation of your case, please feel free to contact me. My firm takes calls 24/7 so you can feel free to give me a call this weekend to discuss further. My firm also does practice in Western PA, and does make house calls.

Again, I am very sorry to hear you are going through this.

Justin C. Gearty Jr., Esquire

Law Office of Justin C. Gearty Jr.

Ph: 717-490-6325

Email: Justin.Gearty@gmail.com

Website: www.GeartyLawOffices.com

DISCLAIMER: This post is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/11, 8:59 am
Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DISCLAIMER: THIS TRANSMISSION CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON AS LEGAL ADVICE. FURTHER, THIS TRANSMISSION DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. LEGAL ADVICE IS ONLY PROVIDED TO PERSONS WHO BECOME CLIENTS OF THIS FIRM BY ENTERING INTO AN ATTORNEY CLIENT FEE AGREEMENT. My office has hanlded many cases like this with no fee unless a recovery is made. Feel free to contact us. Domenic A. Bellisario 310 Grant Street, Suite 1302 Pittsburgh, PA 15219 Phone: 412-471-6463 Fax: 412-223-4294 Email: domenic@bellisario.com URL: www.bellisario.com

Read more
Answered on 11/06/11, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now