Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

June 9, 2009 I was hit from behind auto accident. Hired a attorney, attorney filed a

Praecipe for Writ of Summons on 06/10/2011, it was returned Returnable:07/09/2011., on 12/20/2011 a Praecipe to Reissue Writ of Summons was filed.Sheriff Return with summons served on 01/14/2012 on Defendants. A Complaint was finally filed 04/27/2012. Can the Defendants have it removed because of the statute?

Thank you and any help will be appreciated.

Mr. Graham

PS. Accident was in Pennsylvania.

Asked on 4/09/13, 10:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The language you use leaves me w/ a few questions. But if you got injured on 6/9/09 and Praec for Summons was filed on 6/10/11, it looks like your atty missed the statute of limitations. That case should get dismissed (thrown out) and you should have a legal malpractice claim against the lawyer. That answer is based on several assumptions. You should meet, personally, w/ an experienced injury/malpractice atty to discuss the details.

Read more
4/10/13, 4:09 am
Jerry Meyers Meyers Evans & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Senkers answer is entirely correct. Sounds like your lawyer failed to timely file the Praecipe for issuance of a writ of summons prior to expiration of statute of limitation. The act of having the writ reissued was a meaningless act. If you suferred injuries in that accident you should see a lawyer with experience in atty malpractice suits.

Read more
4/10/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now